Privacy

Taking care of information

At LRTT we take your privacy seriously. We are a registered B Corporation, an enterprise that puts social benefit at the heart of what we do. We are committed to keeping your personal information safe and to the Data Protection Act 1998. We work hard to make sure that your personal information is processed in accordance to the Act and that:

1. it is processed fairly and lawfully
2. it will be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes and not processed in any way that’s incompatible with that purpose or purposes
3. it will be adequate, relevant and not excessive given the purpose or purposes for which it is processed
4. is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
5. it will not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or purposes
6. it is processed in accordance with the rights of those the data is about
7. technical and organisational measures are taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss, destruction or damage to personal data
8. it is not transferred to territories outside the European Economic Area, unless that territory ensures adequate level of protection in relation to processing data subjects rights or where exceptions can be made under the Act.


Our policy

LRTT is a registered B Corp social enterprise. This privacy policy explains how we use any privacy information we collect about you when you use this website. Go to:

Information we collect

How we use your information

Marketing

Cookies

Sharing of collective information

Access and correction

Public forums and referrals

Other websites

Changes to our privacy policy

How to contact us


Information we collect

We collect information about you when you register with us for a programme. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in events and promotions. We collect:

- Name and job title

- Contact information including email address

- Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

- Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

- Website usage information is collected using cookies

- Sensitive personal information (e.g. medical history)


How we use your information

We collect information about you to register you for a programme, and if you agree, to email you about other activities or initiatives we think may be of interest to you. We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. LRTT will not share your information for marketing purposes with other companies. In processing your order, we may send your details to, and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.


Marketing

We would like to send you information about our products and services that may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted, please contact us as described below.


Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. Cookies enable us to display what matters to you, improve your experience and help us improve our services and to let us know if someone tries to access your account or violate our terms.

Categories of cookies

Required cookies

These make it possible to navigate our website and use its features, such as secure areas and booking a Fellowship. If you have chosen to identify yourself to lrtt.org, we use cookies containing encrypted information to allow us to uniquely identify you. Each time you log in, a cookie with an encrypted unique identifier tied to your account is placed on your browser, allowing us to identify when you are logged in. Required cookies cannot be opted out of because they are essential for us to process your online transactions and requests.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, including the pages visitors go to frequently and if they receive error messages from certain pages. They do not collect information that uniquely identify a visitor. All information they collect is aggregated and anonymous and is used to improve how our website functions and performs. From time- to-time lrtt.org uses third parties to track and analyse usage and volume statistical information from visitors to our website. We may also use Flash cookies for this purpose.

Click here to learn how to opt out of performance cookies and here to manage privacy settings for Flash cookies.

Functionality cookies

These allows us to remember the information you have entered or the choices you make such as your username, language or region and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies also enable you to optimise your use of our website when logged in. Functionality cookies can also help us remember the changes you made to text size, fonts and other customisable parts of the website. LRTT may also use local shared objects, known as Flash cookies, to store your preferences or display content based on what you view on our website to personalise your visit.

Click here to learn how to opt out of performance cookies and here to manage privacy settings for Flash cookies.

Targeting or Advertising cookies

From time-to-time, we engage third parties to track and analyse usage and volume statistical information from individuals who visit our website. LRTT sometimes uses cookies delivered by third parties to track the performance of our marketing advertisements. For example, cookies remember which browsers have visited our website. The information provided to third parties does not include personal information, but this information may be re-associated with personal information after a company receives it. LRTT also contracts third-party advertising networks that collect IP addresses and other information from web beacons (see below) on our websites. Ad networks follow your online activities overt time by collecting website navigational information through automated means, including through cookies. They use this information to send you advertising based on your web browsing activity. This process also helps us to manage and track the effectiveness of our marketing.

Third parties who the company partners with to provide certain features on our websites or display advertising based on your web browsing activity, use Flash cookies to collect and store information.

To learn more about these and other advertising networks and their opt out instructions, click here and here. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies click here.

Web Beacons

We use web beacons alone or with cookies to compile information about customers and visitors’ usage of our website and interaction with emails from the company. Web beacons are clear electronic images that can recognise certain types of information on your computer, such as cookies, when you viewed a particular website tied to the web beacon and a description of the website tied to the web beacon. LRTT may use web beacons in marketing emails that notify us when you click on a link in the email that directs you to our website. We use web beacons to operate and improve our website and email communications.

IP Addresses

When you visit lrtt.org we collect your Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to track and collate non-personal information. For example, LRTT uses IP addresses to monitor the regions from which customers navigate our website. We also collect IP addresses from customers when they sign into the application section as part of our identity confirmation and IP range restrictions security features.

Do Not Track

Various browsers – including Chrome, Firefox and Safari – offer a do-not-track technology known as a DNT header. It sends the user’s browser DNT preference to websites they visit. LRTT does not currently respond to DNT signals in part because no consistent standard of interpreting user intent or common industry standard is in place by industry groups, technology companies or regulators. We are committed to providing meaningful choice and will continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology.


Sharing of collective information

Service Providers

LRTT may share information about its visitors, customers and attendees with its contracted service providers so they provide services on our behalf. LRTT may also share information about its visitors, customers and attendees with its service providers to ensure the quality of information provided and with third-party social networking and media websites such as Facebook, for marketing and advertising on those websites. Unless outlined in this Privacy Statement, LRTT does not sell, rent or trade any information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

Business Partners

From time to time, LRTT may partner with other companies to jointly offer products or services, such as excursion partners. If you purchase or express specific interest in a jointly- offered product through our website, LRTT may share customers’ data with a partner in connection with your purchase or expression of interest.

If you do not wish your information to be shared, you may opt not to purchase or express specific interest in a jointly offered product or service. LRTT does not share customer data in other cases with business partners unless customers specifically opt in to such sharing via a registration form.

Billing

LRTT uses third-party service provider to manage debit and credit card processing. This provider is not permitted to store, retain or use billing information except for card processing on LRTT’s behalf.

Compelled disclosure

LRTT Reserves the right to use or disclose information provided by law or if the company believes that use of disclosure is necessary to protect LRTT’s rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process.


Access and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us. We may make a small charge for this service. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove the information you think is inaccurate.


Public forums and referrals

We may provide bulletin boards, blogs, or chat rooms on our website. Any personal information you choose to submit that may be read, collected or used by other visitors to the forums and may be used to send you unsolicited messages. LRTT is not responsible for the personal information you provide in these forums.

Visitors may decide to refer a friend to LRTT’s programmes. We request the friend’s name and email address and may automatically send the friend a one-time email inviting them to the website. LRTT does not store this information. LRTT posts a list of customers and testimonials on its website containing information such as the customer’s name and title. LRTT obtains the consent of each customer before poster information on such a list.


Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 3 November 2016.


How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information we hold about you email ukteam@lrtt.org or write to us at: Limited Resource Teacher Training Ltd, 8 Burnt Close, Grantchester, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, CB3 9NJ.


Last updated: 27 Oct 2016

Need to ask us something else?

Chat with one of the team on Livechat

Or call us on: +44 (0)1223 92 6663